PRIVACY POLICY

1.              WHO WE ARE

1.1             "We", "us" or "our" means Corvus Solutions bv, with registered office at Nijverheidsstraat 13 2260 Westerlo and company number 0719.856.202. We shall be regarded as the data controller with regard to the personal data we collect in connection with your use of our website.

1.2             The sole purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with information regarding the processing of personal data within the framework of our website. For our privacy practices in relation to our services we refer to the agreement you have entered into with us or the contact person as indicated below.

1.3             Our website, www.corvus.solutions, is owned and managed by Corvus Solutions bv - Nijverheidsstraat 13 2260 Westerlo - Belgium. The website is hosted by One.com Group AB Hyllie Stationstorg 2 215 32 Malmö - Sweden, company number 559205-2400. For further information, please refer to article 5 of this Privacy Policy.

1.4             Your privacy is important to us. That is why we have developed this privacy policy to provide you with more information regarding the collection, communication, transfer and use ("processing") of the personal data you share with us, as well as to provide you with more information regarding your rights. We therefore ask you to read this privacy policy.

1.5             If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data or wish to make a request in accordance with Article 4, please contact us in one of thefollowing ways: (a) By e-mail: to privacy@corvussolutions.be for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. (b) By post: to Corvus Solutions bv Tav/Attn Data Protection Officer - Nijverheidsstraat 13 2260 Westerlo, Belgium.

1.6             This Privacy Policy was last updated on 06 February 2019.

 

2.              HOW WE USE AND COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1             Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.) that can be used to identify a natural person either directly or indirectly.

2.2             The personal data we collect is collected for the following purposes: (a) If you use the contact form on our website, we will use your personal data to respond to your request, either by e-mail or by telephone. Your e-mail address will also be included in our database for the purpose of sending our newsletter and providing information on events, seminars, etc. (b) If you create a profile on our website or provide us with transaction data, we collect your personal data with a view to storing such information, making a payment for the purchase of goods and/or services, offering our services and enabling us to ship your orders or contact you. (c) If you subscribe to the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used to send you our newsletters. In addition, we can keep you informed about events, seminars, etc. that we organize and that may be relevant to you. (d) We process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the website and improving your user experience. This purpose extends to monitoring the safety, availability, (performance), power, and health of our website. (e) We will process your personal data in order to enforce or comply with the rights granted under applicable law (such as instituting legal proceedings) if necessary. We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations under applicable law.

2.3             We collect the following categories of personal data: (a) Contact details: If you use the contact form, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and personal data that you to edit this document Corvus Solutions bv enter in the free field (please do not enter sensitive information, such as health information, information regarding criminal convictions, or bank account numbers). This is information provided directly by you. (b) Profile data: If you create an account on our website, we collect the following data: name, telephone number, e-mail address, website. This is information provided directly by you. (c) Newsletter: If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address. This is information provided directly by you. (d) Usage information: We process personal data relating to your use of our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, duration of visit, page visited, or information regarding the timing, frequency and pattern of your visit. This information may be aggregated and may help us collect useful information regarding the use of the website. In the event that such usage information is anonymised (and therefore not traceable to you as a natural person), such information is not covered by this Privacy Policy. This information is automatically collected through your use of the website. (e) Transaction information: We collect personal data relating to your transactions via the website: "contact details", payment information and the goods and/or services you havepurchased. These are personal data provided directly by you. (f) Category name: We collect personal data relating to your request via the contact form. This personal information is sent to the e-mail address of Corvus Solutions bv.

2.4             The legal basis for the use of your personal data is based solely on the consent of the person who completed the registration via the contact form.

2.5              If the legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

2.6             If the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest or public interest, you have the right to object to the processing as set out in clause 2.5 of this Privacy Policy.

2.7             Your personal data will only be used for the purposes set out in article 2.2.

3.              KEEPING TRACK OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND DELETION

3.1 Your personal data will be kept for a period of 20 days.

Or

3.2 Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary to serve a specific purpose.

3.3 If you withdraw your consent or if you object to the processing of personal data, and such objection is

withheld, we will delete your personal data. However, we will keep the personal data necessary to respect

your preference for the future.

3.4 However, we are entitled to retain your personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal

obligations, to bring a legal claim or to defend ourselves against such a claim or for reasons of proof.

4. YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL

4.1 This article contains an overview of your most important rights in accordance with the applicable personal data protection legislation. We have tried to summarise them for you in a clear and legible way.

4.2 If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with Article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will endeavour to respond to your request without unreasonable delay, but in any event within one month of receipt of your request. In the event that we are unable to respond within the

aforementioned one month period and wish to extend the period, or in the event that we do not comply with

your request, we will notify you. Right of access Corvus Solutions bv

4.3 In the event that we process your personal data, you have the right to access your personal data as well as

certain additional information as described in this Privacy Policy.

4.4 You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data in our possession, provided that this

does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided to you free of

charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request more than one copy.

Right of improvement

4.5 If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to

correct this information, or to request us to complete it - taking into account the purposes of the processing.

Right of data erasure / oblivion

4.6 If one of the following applies, you have the right - without unreasonable delay - to obtain the deletion of

your personal data:

(a) Personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or

otherwise processed;

(b) You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal basis

for processing your personal data;

(c) Your personal data has been processed unlawfully;

(d) Deletion of your personal data is necessary in order to comply with EU law or Belgian law;

4.7 There are certain exclusions from the right of data erasure. These exclusions include where processing is

necessary,

(a) For exercising the right to freedom of expression and information;

(b) For reasons of general interest in the field of public health;

(c) For archiving in the public interest, or statistical purposes;

(d) To comply with a legal obligation; or,

(e) For the institution, exercise or substantiation of legal claims.

Right to restrict processing

4.8 You have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your personal data (which means that the

personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if one of the following

applies:

(a) You contest the correctness of the personal data, during a perdiode which enables us to check

the correctness of the personal data;

(b) The processing is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of the personal data and instead

request that their use be restricted;

(c) We no longer need your personal data for processing purposes, but you need them for the

purposes of instituting, exercising or substantiating a legal claim; or,

(d) You have objected to the processing, pending the answer to the question of whether our

justified grounds outweigh yours.

4.9 In addition to our right to store your personal data, we can still process them, but only:

(a) With your permission;

(b) For instituting, exercising or defending legal proceedings;

(c) To protect the rights of another natural or legal person; or,

(d) For reasons of public interest.

4.10 You will be informed before we lift the restriction on the processing of your personal data.

Right to transferability of your personal data / data portability Corvus Solutions bv

4.11 If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, and the processing is carried out via

automated processes, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, common and

machine-readable form. However, this right does not apply to the extent that it would prejudice the rights

and freedoms of others.

4.12 You also have the right, if this is technically possible, to have your personal data forwarded directly by us to

another company.

Right of objection

4.13 You have the right at any time - for reasons relating to your specific situation - to object to the processing of

your personal data, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is

necessary for the purpose:

(a) The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority

vested in us;

(b) The defence of our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

4.14 If you object to the processing of your personal data, we will no longer process your personal data unless

we can demonstrate a legitimate interest in the processing which outweighs your interests or fundamental

rights and freedoms.

4.15 If your personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, regardless of whether this is initial

or further processing, you have the right to object to this processing at any time and free of charge,

including in the case of profiling insofar as it relates to direct marketing. If you object, we will stop

processing your personal data for this purpose.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

4.16 If you consider that the processing of your personal data carried out by us violates data protection

legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data

protection. You can do so in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, of the place where you work

or of the place where the alleged breach took place. In Belgium, you can complain to the Data Protection

Authority, rue de la Press 35, 1000 Brussels (contact@adp-gba.be or

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact).

5. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

5.1 In order to provide our website, we work with service providers to process and store your personal data.

We use the following service providers:

(a) One.com;

(b) Wix.com;

5.2 If you are a customer of ours we may transfer your personal data to suppliers with whom we have

contacted in order to offer you services. If you are one of our suppliers we may pass on your personal data

to our customers in order to contact you.

5.3 Providing access to your data may be necessary for legal purposes. In such a case, we will be obliged to

comply. We may also disclose your personal data if this is necessary to protect the vital interests of another

natural person.

5.4 We do not disclose personal data to third parties. However, our website uses social media plugins that

allow you to link to our social media channels or enable you to share content on your social media. These

social media channels are Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter. If you click on such a link, the aforementioned

social media partners may collect personal data, such as personal data relating to your profile.

5.5 We do not guarantee how these social media partners use your personal data. In such a case, they will act

as data controllers. For your information, we list below the relevant links (however, these may change from

time to time):

(a) Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388;

(b) LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; 

(c) Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;

6. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1 There is no transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area.

6.2 We ensure that any transfer of personal data to a third country will take place subject to the necessary

safeguards.

6.3 You agree to the transfer of personal data to a third country.

7. COOKIES

7.1 Our website uses cookies. For further information please refer to our cookie policy: https://www.learnabout-

cookies.com.

8. ADJUSTMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. The most recent version of the privacy

policy can always be consulted on the website.

OR

8.2 From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. Since a change may affect you directly,